Essential Oils Aromatherapy:
Information about Oils Used in the Bible
There are several oils mentioned in Scripture and I want to discuss some of those oils and their benefits and uses today. See
120 Uses for Biblical Oils! Fun stuff!
Consider purchasing the 12 Essential Oils of the Bible Kit - 5 ml bottles of each of these 12 oils plus an informational DVD.
Full Kit with all 12 Biblical Essential Oils! $204.99
ALOES/SANDALWOOD (Santalum album) is the most valuable tree in the world. It takes 10 years for the sandalwood tree to form hardwood. Peak hardwood formation is achieved when the tree is between 40-60 years. King Tut’s tomb was filled with alabaster jars of aloewood/sandalwood oil which thieves later stole, leaving the alabaster jars behind. Sandalwood contains 90 % sesquiterpenes which deprogram misinformation and carry oxygen to the cellular level.
“And there came also Nicodemus, which at the first came to Jesus by night, and brought a mixture of myrrh and aloes, about an hundred pound weight." ~ John 19:39
CASSIA (Cinnamomum cassia) comes from a slender, evergreen tree which grows up to 20 feet tall. It is native to China. The oil is steam distilled from the bark. Cassia was an ingredient in the Holy Anointing Oil given to Moses. This exotic fragrance of vanilla/cinnamon might be similar in its aroma to cinnamon, but it is physically and chemically much different. Care must be taken in topical use as it may cause skin sensation. It is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and an anticoagulant. According to Dr. Young, a recent study shows that extracts of this herb can stimulate T-lymphocyte activity and immuno-globulin production by B cells, which are key elements of immune function.
CEDARWOOD (Cedrus atlantica) produced mainly in Morocco, it is the species most closely related to the cedars of Lebanon. King David and King Solomon used this wood for the construction of their palaces because of its aromatic oil content which lasts indefinitely. Used by the Sumerians and Egyptians more than 5000 years ago, Cedarwood essential oil is believed to have been the first oil to be obtained by distillation. It was known as the oil of gladness in ancient times, and was used for a variety of purposes including temple worship, mood elevation and mental clarity. Of all essential oils, cedarwood is highest in sesquiterpenes which are oxygen delivering molecules capable of crossing the blood-brain barrier.
CYPRESS (Cupressus sempervirens) The oil of Cypress has been used since ancient times for purification and as incense. Cypress is one of the oils most used for the circulatory system. Because it assists in moving stagnant matter, it actually assists many systems of the body: circulatory, digestive, urinary, and integumentary (skin). It helps with cellulite, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, fluid retention, constipation, edema, excessive perspiration, and hand and feet sweating. It is also effective for muscles and joints, the respiratory system, the reproductive system, and the nervous system.
FRANKINCENSE (Boswellia carterii) One of the gifts of the wise men to our Savior, frankincense would have been rubbed all over the body of the baby. Egyptian tradition says that “Frankincense is good for everything from gout to a broken head” or in other words “good from head to toe”. If in doubt, use Frankincense. Other names for frankincense are “olibanum” or “Oil from Lebanon”. This oil is oxygenating to the body it can increase breathing abilities, easing feelings of shock to calm the spirit and stabilizing to help steady the mind
GALBANUM (Ferula gummosa) was valued for its medicinal and spiritual qualities. It was known as Moses favorite oil. “And the Lord said unto Moses, take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, an onycha, and galbanum, these sweet spices with pure frankincense of each there shall be a like weight.” Exodus 30: 34 This oil was one of the ingrediants in the holy incense burned before the Ark of the Covenant in the Holy of Holies and is reputed to help us emotionally unviel wrong-doing, bring about feelings of repentance and revelation of truth. A very balancing oil less pungent than some of the others.
HYSSOP (Hyssopus officinalis) has a very long history as a cleansing herb. Hyssop officinalis is he same species of plant as the hyssop referred to in the Bible. H. officinalis has been used medicinally for almost a millennium for its antiseptic properties. Note: Exodus 12:22 on how Hyssop was used for it’s antiseptic properties in biblical times. These cleansing properties extend to the emotional realm as well as evidenced by the Psalmist's words, “Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean; wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow.” ~ Psalm 51:7.
Caution - Epileptics or people with high blood pressure should consult a health care professional before using hyssop oil.
MYRRH(Commiphora myrrha) has one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds that has direct effects on the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Research in Italy demonstrated that myrrh has pain-relieving properties as well. Myrhh oils are present both at Christ's birth, and at his death as one of the oils used in his burial. Also used by Queen Esther during her time of preparation for what God had her purposed to accomplish. "I have perfumed my bed with myrrh, and aloes, and cinnamon” ~ Proverbs 7:17.
MYRTLE (Myrtus communis) The Hebrew name for Queen Esther was Hadassah which means myrtle. Myrtle oil is steam distilled from the leaves. Myrtle is antimutagenic, a liver stimulant, a prostate and thyroid stimulant, a sinus and lung decongestant, and is antispasmodic. Myrtle was a symbol of peace and justice and the essential oil effects emotions by releasing feelings of conflict.
“Instead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree, and instead of the brier shall come up the myrtle tree...” ~ Isaiah 55:13
ONYCHA (Styrax benzoin) Although onycha is only mentioned in scripture by name once, it holds the high position of being an ingredient of the holy incense (Exodus 30:34). Other names for onycha are “benzoin”, “friar’s balm” and “Java frankincense”. Tincture of benzoin was an antiseptic used in hospitals for more than a hundred years (since the mid 1800s). Onycha may have been used in hospitals but it does NOT have a hospital smell. It contains vanillin aldehyde, which gives it the pleasant of vanilla. Onycha was valued anciently for its ability to speed healing of wounds and to help prevent infection.
ROSE OF SHARON/CISTUS (Cistus ladanifer) is also known as rock rose. It has been studied for regeneration of the cells and supporting the immune systems of people struggling with auto-immune problems.
“I am the Rose of Sharon, and the lily of the valley” ~ Song of Solomon 2:1 This beautiful oil has a soft honey like scent and is a common ingrediant in skin care recipes for mature skin and anti-wrinkle creams. It has great use as a fixative in designer
perfume blends becuase the scent lasts so long.
SPIKENARD (Nardostachys jatamansi) Spikenard has also been known as “false Indian Valerian root” oil becuase it has such a strong calming effect. It was prized in early Egypt and in the Middle East during the time of our Savior. Spikenard is 93% sesquiterpenes which have the ability to oxygenate the brain. The amount of Spikenard that was poured on our Savior before his death would be worth almost $2,000.00 in today’s currency…or a year’s wages for a common laborer in that time. “And Jesus being in Bethany, in the house of Simon the leper, as he sat at meat, there came a woman having an alabaster box of ointment of spikenard, very precious, and she broke the box, and poured the ointment on his head.” ~ Mark 14:3.
Notice: The information contained in this Article is intended for educational purposes only and is not meant to substitute for medical care or to prescribe treatment for any specific health condition. Please see a qualified health care provider for medical treatment. We assume no responsibility to, or liability for, any person or group for any loss, damage or injury resulting from the use or misuse of any information in this Article. No express or implied guarantee is given regarding the effects of using any of the products described herein.